Pittsburgh Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Pittsburgh Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Pittsburgh AreaConnect |  AreaConnect  

Pittsburgh Pennsylvania Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Pittsburgh PA Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Pittsburgh Crime Index 187095763.64479.3
 
Pittsburgh Violent Crimes 34731069.9553.5
Pittsburgh Murders 5617.37
Pittsburgh Rapes 10231.433.1
Pittsburgh Robberies 1722530.5205.8
Pittsburgh Aggravated Assaults 1593490.8336.5
 
Pittsburgh Property Crimes 152364693.73906.1
Pittsburgh Burglaries 37131143.9813.2
Pittsburgh Larceny/Thefts 96582975.32601.7
Pittsburgh Motor Vehicle Thefts 1865574.5501.5
 
Pittsburgh Arsons 1  7021.56N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Pittsburgh crime collection area population of 324,604.
  • Pittsburgh crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Pittsburgh crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Pittsburgh

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Pittsburgh crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Pittsburgh crime level is worse than national average.

 PITTSBURGH STATISTICS
 Pittsburgh Population: 334563
 Male Population: 159119
 Female Population: 175444
 Households: 143739
 Median Age: 36
 Average Household Size: 2.17
Pittsburgh Population
Pittsburgh Crime Level:

 MORE PA CRIME STATS
  Philadelphia
  Pittsburgh
  Greenville
  Reading
  Allentown
  Erie
  Lancaster
  Harrisburg
  Scranton
  West Chester
  York
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
© 2014 MDNH, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Link to AreaConnect Pittsburgh | AreaConnect Home | Remove Personal Info
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement